Privacy Policy

Introduction

Gomediajobs.com is absolutely committed to protect and respect your private and personal details. Gomediajobs.com will use all its efforts to keep your personal information secure and confidential.

"Personal Information" means any information that may be used to identify an individual, including, but not limited to, a first and last name, a home or other physical address and an email address or other contact information, whether at work or at home.

SCOPE OF THE POLICY

This Privacy policy only applies to data gathered on the gomediajobs.com web site, and does not apply to any other information or web site. The Policy provided below is with respect to our use and protection of any personal information/data you provide to us through our website. You may be required to provide personally identifiable information at several different points on our website. By accepting the policy at the time of registration, you expressly approve and consent to our collection, storage, use and disclosure of your personal information as described in this Policy.

Gomediajobs.com may contain links to other web sites over which we have no control. We are not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of other web sites to which you choose to link from our Web Site. We encourage you to review the privacy policies of those other web sites so that you can understand how they collect, use and share your information.

INFORMATION COLLECTION

When you visit/surf our website, certain personal information about you such as your IP Address, etc. may be automatically stored with us. However, if you choose to avail of certain services on our website, you shall be required to provide certain personal information for the registration and/or access to such services/web pages. Such information may include, without limitation, your name, email address, contact address, mobile/telephone number(s), sex, age, occupation, interests, credit card information, billing information, financial information, content, IP address, standard web log information, information about your computer hardware and software and such other information as may be required for your interaction with the services and from which your identity is discernible. We may also collect demographic information that is not unique to you such as code, preferences, favorites, etc. Further, sometimes you may be asked to provide descriptive, cultural, preferential and social & life style information.

In addition to the above we may indirectly also collect information about you when you use certain third party services available on our website

If you do not provide us with the information sought in the required fields Gomediajobs.com may be limited in its ability to provide you with services.

This information helps us determine what is most beneficial for our users, and how we can continually create a better overall experience for our users. We may share this information with our partners, but in the aggregate, so that they too may understand how users, collectively, use career areas and our site, and so they may create a better overall experience for you.

GETTING IN TOUCH WITH YOU

Based upon the personally identifiable information you provide us, we will send you a welcoming email to verify your username and password. We will also communicate with you in response to your inquiries with respect to our services/content, to provide the services you request, and to manage your account. We will communicate with you by email or telephone, in accordance with your wishes. We will also send you SMS alerts from time to time to update you on new matched jobs and other updates.

USE OF INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We use the information we gather on the Web Site, whether personal, demographic, collective or technical, for the purposes of operating and improving the Web Site, fostering a positive user experience, and delivering the products and services that we offer.

By registering with Gomediajobs, by managing your profile, or opting in when presented with choices, you have explicitly consented for us to use your information, subject to local law, in the following ways:

  • To create an account on the Website;
  • To create your profile based on information that you have provided us;
  • To contact you about Gomediajobs Site updates, informational and service-related communications, including important security updates;
  • To provide you additional communications, information, and promotions such as newsletters and career advice;
  • To inform you of additional products or services available from Gomediajobs or its partners
  • To provide feedback you feedback and enable you to contact us and for us to respond to you;
  • To provide information about you and your potential interest in job postings to employers;
  • To provide products and services to employer customers to complete the recruitment and hiring process, such as accessing the searchable resume database;
  • To generate internal reports about the use of our site;
  • To provide 'forward to a friend' features.

Some of our products and services enable third parties to see your personal information and to contact you for the services.

RESUME INFORMATION

Based on the profile status selected by you, your resume shall be accessible to potential employers. You can store your resume on our servers and make it searchable by third parties/employers/recruiters. You may only use it for applying online though our website and denying access to others.

If your profile status is visible, your resume is searchable and you make it non-confidential and visible to all and in such a case anyone can have access to your resume. If you keep your profile status anonymous, you opt to keep the resume confidential and then only those will have access to it to which you have applied for a job/opening.

We cannot guarantee that third parties shall gain access to your resume neither we are responsible for the use made of the resume by third parties to who you apply or who have access to our database, while your profile status has been made visible by you. In case of making your profile status visible, we are not responsible for the privacy, secrecy or retention of your resume.

You may edit, update and remove your resume at any time but parties who have access to our database (while your resume or profile was visible) may have retained a copy of your resume in their own files. We cannot be held responsible for such retention/storage. You should always remember that once you post your resume on our website with your profile visible, anybody will have access to the same and we do not have any control over such access and use of your resume/information by third parties. In case your profile status is anonymous and you apply for a job on our site, the prospective employer will also be able to retain a copy of your Resume and Profile.

CHANGING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You can access and modify your personal information by signing on to the website. We will not modify any information provided by you. However, we recommend that you update your personal information as soon as such changes are necessitated.

Upon your request, we will close your account and remove your personal information from view as soon as reasonably possible, based on your account activity and in accordance with applicable law(s). However, we will retain your personal information from closed accounts to comply with law, avoid/check illegal and/or potentially prohibited activities and to enforce User Agreements; Comply with any court judgment / decree / order / directive / legal & government authority /applicable law; Investigate potential violations or applicable national & international laws; Investigate deliberate damage to the website/services or its legitimate operation; Detect, prevent, or otherwise address security and/or technical issues; Protect the rights, property or safety of HTML and/or its Directors, employees and the general public at large; Respond to Claims of third parties; and take such other actions as may be permitted by law.

CONFIDENTIALTY AND SECURITY

We limit access to personal information about you to employees who we believe reasonably need to come into contact with that information to provide products or services to you or in order to do their jobs. "We have physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards that comply with the laws prevalent in India to protect personal information about you. We seek to ensure compliance with the requirements of the Information Technology Act, 2000 and Rules made there under to ensure the protection and preservation of your privacy.

The security of your personal information is important to us. When you enter your personal information we treat the data as an asset that must be protected and use tools (encryption, passwords, physical security, etc.) to protect your personal information against unauthorized access and disclosure. However, no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure, therefore, while we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security nor can we guarantee that third parties shall not unlawfully intercept or access transmissions or private communications, and that other users may abuse or misuse your personal information that you provide. Therefore, although we work hard to protect your information, we do not promise, and you should not expect, that your personal information or private communications will always remain private.

If you are buying a product from the Web Site, your personal details and credit card information are scrambled using Secure Socket Layer ("SSL") encryption technology before being sent over the Internet. SSL makes it very difficult for your information to be stolen or intercepted while being transferred. However, we cannot guarantee encryption or the privacy of your personal details and credit card information. When we receive your order, it is kept encrypted until we are ready to process it. We will take reasonable steps to keep the information you provide us with secure.

DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION

We disclose your information that you have provided to us while registering or when using some of the features of our Website to the following:

1. Your resume to employers who have posted job opportunities that may be of interest to you on the Web Site when you apply for those jobs.

2. To third parties if you have given your consent to such disclosure.

3. To companies and individuals we employ to perform functions on our behalf.

4. To a government entity, if legally required to do so, or at our discretion pursuant to a request from a legal entity

5. To a third party who acquires any or all of gomediajob's business units, whether such acquisition is by way of merger, consolidation or purchase of all or a substantial portion of our assets.

COOKIES

We use "cookies" to help personalize and enhance your online experience and time online. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your computer hard drive by a Web page server. Cookies are not used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to your computer, and can only be read by a Web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.

We also use cookies to track click streams and for load balancing. You may have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline all cookies if you prefer. Alternatively, you may be able to modify your browser setting to notify you each time a cookie is tendered and permit you to accept or decline cookies on an individual basis. If you choose to decline cookies, however, that may hinder performance and negatively impact your experience on Gomediajobs. We have no access to or control over third party cookies. This privacy statement does not cover the use of cookies by any advertisers.

CHANGES IN PRIVACY POLICY

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes to this privacy statement and such other places we deem appropriate so that you are updated about the manner we collect information, what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. The policy shall come to effect from the date of such update, change or modification. We reserve the right to modify this privacy statement at any time, so please review it frequently at gomediajobs.com